PARK(ing) Day Past Participants
2014 Participants
- Southwest Airlines
- Nasher Sculpture Center
- Dallas City Hall
- Downtown Pawz
- TBG Partners
- AIGA Dallas Fort Worth
- Sunnyland Outdoor Furniture
- Art Conspiracy
- JACOBS
- Studio Outside
- Anita N. Martinez Ballet Folklorico
- Oglesby Greene
- RTKL Associates
- Callison
- The University of Texas at Arlington SASLA
- Stacy Breen’s Curiosity Cabinet
- Volunteer Center of North Texas
- Leash Pals
- Volver
2014 Entertainment
- Joel Wells Jr
- Sugarfoote & Company
- Diamond Kings
- Anita N. Martinez Ballet Folklorico / Rhythmic Souls
- Ann Stover
- Slingin Biscuits
- Felix Flores
2013 Participants
- Nasher Sculpture Center
- Beacon Montessori
- Dallas Center for Architecture
- Downtown Pawz
- DogFit Dallas
- Designed By Nature
- City of Dallas Office of Environmental Quality
- Volunteer Center of North Texas
- Jomae Productions
- City of Dallas and DDI
- AIGA DFW
- Studio Outside
- Artistry By Gerard Claiborne
- City of Dallas – Street Services
- Dallas Public Library
- Dallas Holocaust Museum
- Freshii
- Fenn Construction Co
- Environmental Protection Agency, Region 6
- Corgan Associates Inc.
- metroARTS Corporation
- Erica Guajardo
- Feet First & Hair
- Soap Creative
- City of Dallas Waste Diversion
- HKS
- World Wear Project
- The Grove, Coworking
- Preservation Dallas
- art conspiracy
- Which Wich
- The University of Texas at Arlington; Program in Landscape Architecture
- Suites 400, LLC
2012 Participants
- 1900 Elm Lofts: Garden party & croquet lawn
- 5152inc: Art
- AIA Dallas Emerging Leaders Program: CityWalk playground
- Architecture for Humanity / Azteca: Performance stage
- bcWORKSHOP: Retrofitted shipping container
- Central Track: Urban dance party
- Cherie Amie Lingerie LLC: Showcase of fair-trade organization empowering women
- City of Dallas Park and Recreation Department: Goooaaalll! Park
- Cool Cones Shave Ice: Rest area and shave ice
- Corgan Associates, Inc.
- Creative Craniums: Sculpture and art park
- D Magazine: Book swap and reading lounge
- Dallas Holocaust Museum / Center for Education and Tolerance: Pop-up museum
- Dallas Moustache: “Moustachery” to support Movember USA
- Dallas Regional Chamber: “Live-Work-Play”
- Douglas Prude: Games and seating
- Downtown Pawz / DogFit Dallas: Dog park
- Downtown Residents Council: Urban living room and resident lounge
- El Centro College: Being green
- Feet First & Hair: Manicure and pedicure spa
- Girl Scouts: Flag etiquette and flag retirement instruction center
- Mad Hatter Café: Baked goods and “aguas frescas”
- Nasher Sculpture Center: Pop-up museum
- Oglesby Greene
- Operation Yoga: Yoga park
- Revolutionary Pants: Ice cream stage
- Spire Realty Group, LP: RC racetrack
- Spokes Pedicabs: Pedicab transportation
- THRWD Magazine: Art gallery and reading lounge
- The Knit Witted Bees: Knitting circle
- The Playhouse Fun Project: Sculptural installation
- The Space
- Tishgart Family: Homemade arcade games and handcrafted prizes
- Tonya G & Alisia M: “Our Place in the Sun” and Voter Registration
- Urban Artistry Presented By Gerard Claiborne: Art park
- UTA Program in Landscape Architecture
- UT Arlington School of Architecture: Performances spaces
- Underworld Art Gallery: Art park
- Wallace Roberts & Todd LLC: “Green street” demonstration
- Which Wich? Superior Sandwiches
- World Wear Project: Clothing recycling and donation center
- Yelp Dallas: Refreshments
- [x]cube GAMES
2012 Entertainment
- Frog Harvest
- Justin Dyer
- Tito Ortega
- Mike Freiley
- Rick Alvarado
- Alex Caruthers
- Ann Stover
- Kyle Brooks & The Rhythm & Beards
- Sugarfoote & Company
- Park(ing) Day Drum Circle led by S-Ankh Rasa
- Park(ing) Day Poetry Hour
- The Klanks
- Tony Q Project
- Teen Music Showcase presented by The Septien Group
- Ducado VeGA
- Nick McCord
- George Irwin
- Lara Parker
- Felix Flores
- SuZanne Kimbrell
- Paul Ramon
- Tony Rey
2011 Participants
- AIA Dallas Committee on the Environment (COTE)
- ARCHITEXAS
- Child’s Play
- CityDesign Studio / City of Dallas Strategic Planning
- City of Dallas Park & Recreation Department
- Corgan Associates
- D Magazine Partners
- Dallas Center for Architecture
- Deep Dallas
- Downtown Residents Council
- RE
- Street Soccer Dallas
- The Bridge
- The Everyday City
- The Lemonade Brigade
- Trinity Strand Trail
- UTA SASLA
- 1900 Elm Lofts
- Aubergine
- bcWORKSHOP
- Deep Dallas
- Deep Ellum Outdoor Market
- DSGN
- Fihranka Dance Studio
- In Accord
- Inspire Culture
- Millennium
- Texas Hydroponics
- The Graphics Group
- Zen Baking Company
- Dallas Arts District
- Earth Day Dallas
- The Playhouse Fun Project (Eladio Martinez Learning Center)
- la terra studio, inc.
2011 Entertainment
- Music & Comedy by Ross Mackey (of the Ochre House Theater)
- Abraham Melish
- Immigrant Punk
- Felix Flores
- Jay Bean & Da’rrell Cloudy
- Goodnight Ned
- The Misteries
- Dovetail
- Soi Soi Soi
- Alex Allred
- Scotty Isaacs
- Chelsie Ashton
- Mike Hamilton
- Mike Squires, Magician
- SuZanne Kimbrell
- TAY and The Spaces
- Rick Alvarado
- Justin Dyer
- Robbie Saunders of Tweed EQ
- David Lopez
- Ann Stover
- Tony Rey
- Poetry & Performing Arts – Montgomery Sutton, Edie Bakker & Sara Jane King of the Writers Garret
- Mike Freiley
- Bigelow
- DFW Comedy Showcase (various comedians)
- Brandon Castillo
- Liv and the Drummer
- Tweed EQ
- Sidekick Mafia
- Ella Norse and The