PARK(ing) Day Past Participants

PARK(ing) Day Dallas

PARK(ing) Day Dallas

2014 Community Sponsor:

2014 Neighborhood Sponsors:

City Tavern

2014 Participants

  • Southwest Airlines
  • Nasher Sculpture Center
  • Dallas City Hall
  • Downtown Pawz
  • TBG Partners
  • AIGA Dallas Fort Worth
  • Sunnyland Outdoor Furniture
  • Art Conspiracy
  • JACOBS
  • Studio Outside
  • Anita N. Martinez Ballet Folklorico
  • Oglesby Greene
  • RTKL Associates
  • Callison
  • The University of Texas at Arlington SASLA
  • Stacy Breen’s Curiosity Cabinet
  • Volunteer Center of North Texas
  • Leash Pals
  • Volver

2014 Entertainment

  • Joel Wells Jr
  • Sugarfoote & Company
  • Diamond Kings
  • Anita N. Martinez Ballet Folklorico / Rhythmic Souls
  • Ann Stover
  • Slingin Biscuits
  • Felix Flores

2013 Participants

  • Nasher Sculpture Center
  • Beacon Montessori
  • Dallas Center for Architecture
  • Downtown Pawz
  • DogFit Dallas
  • Designed By Nature
  • City of Dallas Office of Environmental Quality
  • Volunteer Center of North Texas
  • Jomae Productions
  • City of Dallas and DDI
  • AIGA DFW
  • Studio Outside
  • Artistry By Gerard Claiborne
  • City of Dallas – Street Services
  • Dallas Public Library
  • Dallas Holocaust Museum
  • Freshii
  • Fenn Construction Co
  • Environmental Protection Agency, Region 6
  • Corgan Associates Inc.
  • metroARTS Corporation
  • Erica Guajardo
  • Feet First & Hair
  • Soap Creative
  • City of Dallas Waste Diversion
  • HKS
  • World Wear Project
  • The Grove, Coworking
  • Preservation Dallas
  • art conspiracy
  • Which Wich
  • The University of Texas at Arlington; Program in Landscape Architecture
  • Suites 400, LLC

2012 Participants

  • 1900 Elm Lofts: Garden party & croquet lawn
  • 5152inc: Art
  • AIA Dallas Emerging Leaders Program: CityWalk playground
  • Architecture for Humanity / Azteca: Performance stage
  • bcWORKSHOP: Retrofitted shipping container
  • Central Track: Urban dance party
  • Cherie Amie Lingerie LLC: Showcase of fair-trade organization empowering women
  • City of Dallas Park and Recreation Department: Goooaaalll! Park
  • Cool Cones Shave Ice: Rest area and shave ice
  • Corgan Associates, Inc.
  • Creative Craniums: Sculpture and art park
  • D Magazine: Book swap and reading lounge
  • Dallas Holocaust Museum / Center for Education and Tolerance: Pop-up museum
  • Dallas Moustache: “Moustachery” to support Movember USA
  • Dallas Regional Chamber: “Live-Work-Play”
  • Douglas Prude: Games and seating
  • Downtown Pawz / DogFit Dallas: Dog park
  • Downtown Residents Council: Urban living room and resident lounge
  • El Centro College: Being green
  • Feet First & Hair: Manicure and pedicure spa
  • Girl Scouts: Flag etiquette and flag retirement instruction center
  • Mad Hatter Café: Baked goods and “aguas frescas”
  • Nasher Sculpture Center: Pop-up museum
  • Oglesby Greene
  • Operation Yoga: Yoga park
  • Revolutionary Pants: Ice cream stage
  • Spire Realty Group, LP: RC racetrack
  • Spokes Pedicabs: Pedicab transportation
  • THRWD Magazine: Art gallery and reading lounge
  • The Knit Witted Bees: Knitting circle
  • The Playhouse Fun Project: Sculptural installation
  • The Space
  • Tishgart Family: Homemade arcade games and handcrafted prizes
  • Tonya G & Alisia M: “Our Place in the Sun” and Voter Registration
  • Urban Artistry Presented By Gerard Claiborne: Art park
  • UTA Program in Landscape Architecture
  • UT Arlington School of Architecture: Performances spaces
  • Underworld Art Gallery: Art park
  • Wallace Roberts & Todd LLC: “Green street” demonstration
  • Which Wich? Superior Sandwiches
  • World Wear Project: Clothing recycling and donation center
  • Yelp Dallas: Refreshments
  • [x]cube GAMES

2012 Entertainment

  • Frog Harvest
  • Justin Dyer
  • Tito Ortega
  • Mike Freiley
  • Rick Alvarado
  • Alex Caruthers
  • Ann Stover
  • Kyle Brooks & The Rhythm & Beards
  • Sugarfoote & Company
  • Park(ing) Day Drum Circle led by S-Ankh Rasa
  • Park(ing) Day Poetry Hour
  • The Klanks
  • Tony Q Project
  • Teen Music Showcase presented by The Septien Group
  • Ducado VeGA
  • Nick McCord
  • George Irwin
  • Lara Parker
  • Felix Flores
  • SuZanne Kimbrell
  • Paul Ramon
  • Tony Rey

2011 Participants

  • AIA Dallas Committee on the Environment (COTE)
  • ARCHITEXAS
  • Child’s Play
  • CityDesign Studio / City of Dallas Strategic Planning
  • City of Dallas Park & Recreation Department
  • Corgan Associates
  • D Magazine Partners
  • Dallas Center for Architecture
  • Deep Dallas
  • Downtown Residents Council
  • RE
  • Street Soccer Dallas
  • The Bridge
  • The Everyday City
  • The Lemonade Brigade
  • Trinity Strand Trail
  • UTA SASLA
  • 1900 Elm Lofts
  • Aubergine
  • bcWORKSHOP
  • Deep Dallas
  • Deep Ellum Outdoor Market
  • DSGN
  • Fihranka Dance Studio
  • In Accord
  • Inspire Culture
  • Millennium
  • Texas Hydroponics
  • The Graphics Group
  • Zen Baking Company
  • Dallas Arts District
  • Earth Day Dallas
  • The Playhouse Fun Project (Eladio Martinez Learning Center)
  • la terra studio, inc.

2011 Entertainment

  • Music & Comedy by Ross Mackey (of the Ochre House Theater)
  • Abraham Melish
  • Immigrant Punk
  • Felix Flores
  • Jay Bean & Da’rrell Cloudy
  • Goodnight Ned
  • The Misteries
  • Dovetail
  • Soi Soi Soi
  • Alex Allred
  • Scotty Isaacs
  • Chelsie Ashton
  • Mike Hamilton
  • Mike Squires, Magician
  • SuZanne Kimbrell
  • TAY and The Spaces
  • Rick Alvarado
  • Justin Dyer
  • Robbie Saunders of Tweed EQ
  • David Lopez
  • Ann Stover
  • Tony Rey
  • Poetry & Performing Arts – Montgomery Sutton, Edie Bakker & Sara Jane King of the Writers Garret
  • Mike Freiley
  • Bigelow
  • DFW Comedy Showcase (various comedians)
  • Brandon Castillo
  • Liv and the Drummer
  • Tweed EQ
  • Sidekick Mafia
  • Ella Norse and The